Privacy policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Analysys Mason collects personal information.

Who we are

We are Analysys Mason Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 05177472. Our registered office is at North West Wing Bush House, Aldwych, London, England, WC2B 4PJ.

How we use your information

When you visit our websites

When someone visits www.analysysmason.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

When you contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite and will not be shared with any other organisations.

When you phone us or email us

When you phone us or contact us by email with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about our services.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

When you make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant's identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person's record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn't want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not, identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

When you subscribe to our research

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Job applicants, current and former Analysys Mason employees

Analysys Mason is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at recruitment@analysysmason.com.

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We need to use the contact details you provide to us in order to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don't have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don't.

If you use our online application system, this will be collected by a data processor on our behalf.

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer.

If we do not make a conditional offer of employment we will store your application data for up to 12 months via the data processor referenced above (Taleo, Oracle). We do so in order that we can consider your application for other potentially suitable opportunities, which if they arise, we will ask if you wish to be considered for. Furthermore, the 12 month period is chosen to mitigate any future (re)introductions via 3rd parties.

Throughout your interactions as a job applicant, including the 12 month period referenced, you will continue to have the ability to access and edit the information you have provided, whilst you may also withdraw permission for your data to be processed or to be considered for future opportunities, and request for your information to be deleted by contacting recruitment@analysysmason.com.

How will your personal information be used and shared?

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • provide the products and services you have ordered;
  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card amount;
  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate any complaints about this website;
  • personalise your experience of this website; and
  • contact you about our research and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so; please see Paragraph 5 for more information).

We may share your personal information with our offices and affiliate companies for the above purposes.

We may employ the services of third party service providers to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting and maintenance. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

If you provide a credit or debit card, we may also use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud as well as to process any transaction you attempt via the website.

What personal information do we collect?

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website.

However, if you wish to register on this website, subscribe to a service, book delegate space at events or request further information, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name, phone number and email address; and
  • employer name, employer country and region.

We will also keep a record of any financial transaction you make with us but we do not directly collect, process or store your debit or credit card information.

Online payments made through this website are processed securely by a third-party payment provider Datacash. Please refer to Datacash's Privacy Policy www.datacash.com/mcdatacash/privacy/privacy.html for how your payment card data is processed by them.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of this website.

In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information about the pages of this website which you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access this website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

Use of cookies by Analysys Mason

Analysys Mason uses cookies to enable us to personalise your visits to our website.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. They enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use the following cookies:

Cookie Purpose 
 Web browser cookies ('first-party cookies' or 'strictly necessary cookies' These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for (for example, shopping baskets or ebilling) cannot be provided. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.
Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, we might use a third-party analytics company which will set its own cookie to perform this service (such as Google Analytics). The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example YouTube or Flickr, and these sites may set their own cookies.

More significantly, a website might use a third-party advertising network to deliver targeted advertising on their website. These may also have the capability to track your browsing across different sites.

Third-party cookies will only be used by us to analyse usage rates and error management of the site and as such will help us to improve the performance of the website. They will NOT be used:

  • to gather information that could be used for marketing to the user; or
  • to remember user preferences or ID's outside a single session.
Session cookies

Session cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user's device when the browser is closed.

Once you have closed down your browser, the cookie is automatically deleted.

Persistent cookies (functionality cookies)

These cookies are saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where you might need to be known in the likelihood that you will return for further browsing sessions. For example, websites such as www.bbc.co.uk use this type of cookie to store your preferences, so that they are remembered for the next visit – if you set your location on the BBC homepage in order to receive your local news and weather forecast, cookies are used to save your location preference.

Functionality cookies may also take the form of 'flash cookies', which are stored in your Adobe Flash Player rather than your browser. These are used to provide features such as auto-resume on iPlayer, by remembering the point to which you played a programme, and for saving preferences such as your volume setting.

We do not sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) and they do not contain any personally identifiable information.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device, then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

Transfer of your personal information outside the EEA

We may transfer some of your personal information outside of the EEA, in particular to the United States of America and to Singapore as we have affiliates in both these jurisdictions.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;
  • by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has within the EEA; or
  • where we use providers based in the USA, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the USA.

To keep this privacy notice as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at GDPR@analysysmason.com for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third-party data storage providers.

By submitting your personal information to this website, you consent to such transfers taking place.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or legal requirements

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Marketing communications

Where you have given us the appropriate permissions during the registration process to the website/website services (as applicable), we may from time to time contact you by email, telephone or post about our products and services (including from all our brands) that may be of interest to you.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications, if you have opted-in:

  • we will contact you at least every 3 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications; or
  • every 5 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving postal and telephone communications from us.

If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us, stating your preferences, at GDPR@analysysmason.com.

What about technical information and analytics?

Information we collect about you

When you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources and third parties

Search engine

Our website search is powered by SLI Systems (https://www.sli-systems.co.uk/). Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Analysys Mason or any third party.

E-newsletters

We use a third-party provider, Act-On (https://www.act-on.com/), to deliver our monthly and quarterly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Act-On's privacy notice (https://www.act-on.com/privacy-policy/).

EPiServer

We use a third-party service, EPiServer (https://www.episerver.com), to publish free content and subscription content. Please see EPiServer's privacy notice (https://www.episerver.com/legal/privacy-statement/).

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. The easiest way to exercise any of these rights is to email us at GDPR@analysysmason.com. A summary of the rights is set out below.

Right of access

You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for le-gal reasons; or
  • where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the 'How we use your data' section above, and are in the process of ob-jecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal infor-mation;
  • when you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling rea-son to carry on handling it;
  • if our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
  • when we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Complaints or queries

Analysys Mason tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Analysys Mason's collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK.

Access to personal information

Analysys Mason tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under data protection laws. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Analysys Mason for any personal information we may hold, you need to send the request to GDPR@analysysmason.com, or write to the address provided below.

Updating your personal information

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at enquiries@analysysmason.com.

Links

Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage use to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 26 April 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at GDPR@analysysmason.com or write to us at:

GDPR Team
Analysys Mason Limited
Bush House, North West Wing
Aldwych
London
WC2B 4PJ
United Kingdom